The 2019-20 William Hill World Darts Championship starts Friday, Dec. 13 in London and will be available to stream live on DAZN.

Last year, Michael Van Gerwin won the tournament for the third time in his career by defeating Michael Smith. He became the second-winningest player at the PDC World Darts Championship and enters this year as the odds-on favorite to win the tournament yet again. Phil Taylor — who retired in 2018 — has the most PDC World Darts Championships with 14.

Patriot Flag Tshirt

This year’s pool includes 96 players competing over the course of 28 sessions in 17 days for the chance to come out on top. The final is set for Wednesday, Jan. 1.

Other players with the best odds to win include Rob Cross, Gerwyn Price, Michael Smith, Gary Anderson, Daryl Gurney, Peter Wright, James Wade, Ian White and Dave Chisnall.

Here’s what you need to know about the tournament.

Format of PDC World Darts Championship

The World Darts Championship starts out with best-of-five sets in the first round, and the sets increase leading up to the championship round, which is best of 13. The top 32 ranked players get first-round byes.

  • First Round: Best-of-five sets (no tie-break)
  • Second Round: Best-of-five sets
  • Third and fourth rounds: Best-of-seven sets
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-nine sets
  • Semifinals: Best-of-11 sets
  • Final: Best-of-13 sets

Prize money for PDC World Darts Championship

Contestants will receive winnings ranging from £7,500 ($9,886 USD/$13,081 CAD) to the grand prize of £500,000 ($659,100 USD/$872,095 CAD), depending on where they finish.

Here’s how it shakes out, round-by-round:

  • Winner: £500,000 ($659,100 USD/$872,095 CAD)
  • Runner-up: £200,000 ($263,036 USD/$347,513 CAD)
  • Semifinal: £100,000 ($131,518 USD/$173,756 CAD)
  • Quarterfinal: £50,000 ($65,759 USD/$86,878 CAD
  • Fourth round: £35,000 ($46,031 USD/$60,814 CAD)
  • Third round: £25,000 ($32,879 USD/$43,439 CAD)
  • Second round: £15,000 ($19,727 USD/$26,063 CAD)
  • First round: £7,500 ($9,886 USD/$13,081 CAD)

How to watch the PDC World Darts Championship

  • Dates: Dec. 13 – Jan. 1
  • Live stream: DAZN

In North America, the PDC World Darts Championship will stream live and on-demand exclusively on DAZN, the global sports streaming service.

When signing up for DAZN, subscribers will have the option between a monthly price or an annual one. In the U.S., a DAZN subscription costs $19.99 per month or $99.99 per year. You can sign up for a U.S. subscription here.

For viewers in Canada, you can sign up for a free trial of DAZN and subscribe for $20 CAD per month or $150 CAD per year by clicking here.

DAZN has apps available for all of the following platforms: Apple TV, Chromecast, Amazon Fire TV, Amazon Fire Stick, Amazon Fire Tablet, Android Phone & Tablet, iPhone & iPad, Android TV, LG, Smart TV, Panasonic Smart TV, Samsung Smart TV, Sony Smart TV, SmartCast, Xbox One, Xbox One S, Xbox One X, PlayStation 4, PlayStation 3, PlayStation 4 Pro, and Roku.

You can also sign in and watch via web browsers on dazn.com. Every session throughout the tournament will be on the DAZN platform.

In addition, for the first weekend of the tournament, there will be a YouTube free-to-air on our DAZN USA page:

  • Saturday, 12/14 – Evening Session
  • Sunday, 12/15 – Evening Session

This will be available for viewers in the U.S. and Canada.

Schedule of play

Round Date Matchup Session/Time
First Fri., Dec. 13 Jelle Klaasen v Kevin Burness Evening Session (2 p.m. ET)
First   Kim Huybrechts v Geert Nentjes  
First   Luke Humphries v Devon Petersen  
Second   Michael van Gerwen v Klaasen/Burness  
First Sat., Dec. 14 Darius Labanauskas v Matthew Edgar Afternoon Session (7:30 a.m. ET)
First   Ryan Meikle v Yuki Yamada  
First   Luke Woodhouse v Paul Lim  
Second   Jermaine Wattimena v Humphries/Petersen  
First   Mark McGeeney v Matt Campbell Evening Session (2 p.m. ET)
First   Jamie Hughes v Zoran Lerchbacher  
First   Raymond van Barneveld v Darin Young  
Second   Rob Cross v Huybrechts/Nentjes  
First Sun., Dec. 15 Kyle Anderson v Xiaochen Zong Afternoon Session (7:30 a.m. ET)
First   Ross Smith v Ciaran Teehan  
First   Brendan Dolan v Nitin Kumar  
Second   Ian White v Labanauskas/Edgar  
First   Arron Monk v Jose Justicia Evening Session (2 p.m. ET)
First   Andy Boulton v Danny Baggish  
First   James Richardson v Mikuru Suzuki  
Second   Michael Smith v Woodhouse/Lim  
First Mon., Dec. 16 Steve Lennon v Callan Rydz Evening Session (2 p.m. ET)
First   William O’Connor v Marko Kantele  
First   Vincent van der Voort v Keane Barry  
Second   Gary Anderson v Dolan/Kumar  
First Tue., Dec. 17 Ryan Searle v Robbie King Afternoon Session (7:30 a.m. ET)
First   Cristo Reyes v Lourence Ilagan  
First   Rowby-John Rodriguez v Noel Malicdem  
Second   Krzysztof Ratajski v Hughes/Lerchbacher  
First   Ritchie Edhouse v Boris Koltsov Evening Session (2 p.m. ET)
First   Jose De Sousa v Damon Heta  
First   Ted Evetts v Fallon Sherrock  
Second   Jeffrey de Zwaan v Van Barneveld/Young  
First Wed., Dec. 18 Ron Meulenkamp v Ben Robb Afternoon Session (7:30 a.m. ET)
First   Mickey Mansell v Seigo Asada  
First   Harry Ward v Madars Razma  
Second   Stephen Bunting v Monk/Justicia  
First   James Wilson v Nico Kurz Evening Session (2 p.m. ET)
First   Josh Payne v Diogo Portela  
First   Gabriel Clemens v Benito van de Pas  
Second   James Wade v Edhouse/Koltsov  
First Thur., Dec. 19 Justin Pipe v Benjamin Pratnemer Afternoon Session (7:30 a.m. ET)
First   Ryan Joyce v Jan Dekker  
Second   John Henderson v Richardson/Suzuki  
Second   Steve Beaton v K Anderson/Zong  
Second   Chris Dobey v Meulenkamp/Robb Evening Session (2 p.m. ET)
Second   Danny Noppert v Lennon/Rydz  
Second   Dave Chisnall v Van der Voort/Barry  
Second   Gerwyn Price v O’Connor/Kantele  
Second Fri., Dec. 20 Darren Webster v Meikle/Yamada Afternoon Session (7:30 a.m. ET)
Second   Mervyn King v R Smith/Teehan  
Second   Jonny Clayton v Joyce/Dekker  
Second   Ricky Evans v McGeeney/Campbell  
Second   Nathan Aspinall v Boulton/Baggish Evening Session (2 p.m. ET)
Second   Joe Cullen v Wilson/Kurz  
Second   Max Hopp v Clemens/Van de Pas  
Second   Peter Wright v Rodriguez/Malicdem  
Second Sat., Dec. 21 Keegan Brown v Mansell/Asada Afternoon Session (7:30 a.m. ET)
Second   Simon Whitlock v Ward/Razma  
Second   Steve West v Searle/R King  
Second   Adrian Lewis v Reyes/Ilagan  
Second   Daryl Gurney v Pipe/Pratnemer Evening Session (2 p.m. ET)
Second   Glen Durrant v De Sousa/Heta  
Second   Mensur Suljovic v Evetts/Sherrock  
Second   Dimitri Van den Bergh v Payne/Portela  
Third Sun., Dec. 22 Clayton/Joyce/Dekker v Bunting/Monk/Justicia Afternoon Session (7:30 a.m. ET)
Third   White/Labanauskas/Edgar v Hopp/Clemens/Van de Pas  
Third   Aspinall/Boulton/Baggish v Ratajski/Hughes/Lerchbacher  
Third   Wade/Edhouse/Koltsov v Beaton/K Anderson/Zong Evening Session (2 p.m. ET)
Third   Cross/Huybrechts/Nentjes v Noppert/Lennon/Rydz  
Third   Van Gerwen/Klaasen/Burness v Evans/McGeeney/Campbell  
Third Mon., Dec. 23 Cullen/Wilson/Kurz v Wattimena/Humphries/Petersen Afternoon Session (7:30 a.m. ET)
Third   Lewis/Reyes/Ilagan v Webster/Meikle/Yamada  
Third   M Smith/Woodhouse/Lim v Van den Bergh/Payne/Portela  
Third   Chisnall/Van der Voort/Barry v De Zwaan/Van Barneveld/Young Evening Session (2 p.m. ET)
Third   G Anderson/Dolan/Kumar v West/Searle/R King  
Third   Wright/Rodriguez/Malicdem v Brown/Mansell/Asada  
Third Fri., Dec. 27 Whitlock/Ward/Razma v King/R Smith/Teehan Afternoon Session (7:30 a.m. ET)
Third   Suljovic/Evetts/Sherrock v Dobey/Meulenkamp/Robb  
Third   Gurney/Pipe/Pratnemer v Durrant/De Sousa/Heta  
Third   Price/O’Connor/Kantele v Henderson/Richardson/Suzuki Evening Session (2 p.m. ET)
Fourth   TBD v TBD  
Fourth   TBD v TBD  
Fourth Sat., Dec. 28 TBD v TBD Afternoon Session (7:30 a.m. ET)
Fourth   TBD v TBD  
Fourth   TBD v TBD  
Fourth   TBD v TBD Evening Session (2 p.m. ET)
Fourth   TBD v TBD  
Fourth   TBD v TBD  
Quarterfinals Sun., Dec. 29 TBD v TBD Afternoon Session (7:30 a.m. ET)
Quarterfinals   TBD v TBD  
Quarterfinals   TBD v TBD Evening Session (2 p.m. ET)
Quarterfinals   TBD v TBD  
Semifinals Mon., Dec. 30 TBD v TBD Evening Session (2 p.m. ET)
Semifinals   TBD v TBD  
Final Wed., Jan. 1 TBD v TBD Evening Session (2 p.m. ET)

Sporting News