52nd annual Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards Nominees

Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards announced its nominees on Monday. The ceremony will take place on Sunday, 19 March at the Artscape Theatre in Cape Town.

Here are the Nominees:

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY
Andrew Buckland for The Inconvenience of Wings as Paul
Desmond Dube for I See You as Buthelezi
Marius Weyers for The Father as André
Nhlanhla Mkhwanazi for Cattle Drive as Ra
Ralph Lawson for A Voice I Cannot Silence as Alan Paton

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Anna-Mart van der Merwe for The Painted Rocks at Revolver Creek as Elmarie Kleynhans
Ilse Klink for Kristalvlakte as Priscilla
Jennifer Steyn for The Inconvenience of Wings as Sara
Jennifer Steyn for A Doll’s House as Nora Helmer
Susan Danford for Clybourne Park as Bev/Kathy

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY
David Viviers for The Finkelsteins are Coming to Dinner as James
Dean John Smith for Kristalvlakte as Ephraim
Lunga Radebe for I See You as Shabangu
Motheo Madisa for Cattle Drive as Enoch
Rob van Vuuren for A Doll’s House as Nils Krogstad

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Amy-Louise Wilson for The Father as Laura
Anthea Thompson for A Doll’s House as Mrs Kristine Linde
Babalwa Zimbini for Ityala Lamawele as Yiliwe
Bianca Flanders for Kristalvlakte as Miela
Megan Furniss for The Finkelsteins are Coming to Dinner as The Mother

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A REVUE, CABARET OR ONE-PERSON SHOW
Antoinette Kellerman for As die broek pas as Ella Gericke
Daniel Richards for Pay Back The Curry as Various
Marlo Minnaar for Santa Gamka as Luck Marais
Pieter-Dirk Uys for The Echo of a Noise as The Narrator
Wessel Pretorius for Die Ontelbare 48 as Various

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW
Anton Luitingh for Annie as Daddy Warbucks
Earl Gregory for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat as Joseph
Jonathan Roxmouth for I’m Playing Your Song: The Marvin Hamlisch Story as Marvin Hamlisch
Jonathan Roxmouth for Sweeney Todd as Sweeney Todd
Paul du Toit for Hedwig and the Angry Inch as Hedwig

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW
Bianca le Grange for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat as The Narrator
Charon Williams-Ros for Sweeney Todd as Mrs Lovett
Charon Williams-Ros for Annie as Miss Hannigan
Genna Galloway for Hedwig and the Angry Inch as Yitzhak
Lilla Fleischmann for Annie as Annie

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW
Dean Roberts for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat as Jacob/Potiphar
Germandt Geldenhuys for Sweeney Todd as Adolfo Pirelli
Jonathan Roxmouth for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat as Pharaoh
Michael Richard for Sweeney Todd as Judge Turpin
Richard Vorster for Annie as Drake

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW
Candice van Litsenborgh for Sweeney Todd as Various
Delray Halgryn for Annie as Lily
Sanli Jooste for Sweeney Todd as Johanna
Taryn Sudding for Annie as Grace
Zoleka Mpotsha for A Man of Good Hope as Asad (as a boy) / Musharaf

BEST DIRECTOR
Christiaan Olwagen for A Doll’s House
Jaco Bouwer for Santa Gamka
Lara Foot for Karoo Moose
Lara Foot for The Inconvenience of Wings
Noma Dumezweni for I See You

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Ben Cracknell for Annie
Faheem Bardien for Ityala Lamawele
Jaco Bouwer for Santa Gamka
Tina le Roux for Sweeney Todd
Wolf Britz for A Doll’s House

BEST SET DESIGN
Colin Richmond for Annie
Greg King for Sweeney Todd
Rocco Pool for The Father
Rocco Pool for A Doll’s House
Saul Radomsky for Clybourne Park

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Birrie le Roux for District Six Kanala
Birrie le Roux for Clybourne Park
Colin Richmond for Annie
Neil Stuart Harris for Sweeney Todd
Niall Griffin for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

BEST SOUNDSCAPE, ORIGINAL MUSIC COMPOSITION OR ORIGINAL SCORE
David Kramer for District Six Kanala – Original Music Composition and Original Score
Charl-Johan Lingenfelder for The Painted Rocks at Revolver Creek – Soundscape
Nhlanhla Mkhwanazi & Motheo Madisa for Cattle Drive – Soundscape
Ulric Namasun Roberts for Santa Gamka – Soundscape
Wilken Calitz for Kristalvlakte – Soundscape and Original Score

BEST NEW SOUTH AFRICAN SCRIPT
Amy Jephta for Kristalvlakte
Lara Foot for The Inconvenience of Wings
Mongiwekhaya for I See You
Penelope Youngleson for Sillage
Ralph Lawson & Greg Homann for A Voice I Cannot Silence

BEST NEW DIRECTOR
Mbongeni Mtshali
Quanita Adams
Wessel Pretorius

The following two tabs change content below.
kzk101

kzk101

Press Office at KZK101
Where Tomorrows Music Is Today's Hits
kzk101

Latest posts by kzk101 (see all)